Home | Agenda | Hotel | Participants

Printable Program

Objective: For participants of the SMART Wind Support Structure subgroup to meet each other, Identify gaps and opportunities, learn about state-of-the art manufacturing methods and technologies and capture information for Roadmap.

Note: Times in Mountain Time Zone; session times subject to change.

 

Tuesday, January 13          Support Structure Subgroup Meeting

Location NREL: 15013 Denver West Parkway Golden, CO 80401, Beaver Creek B & C

11:30a          Registration and Lunch

1:00p           Overview and Status of SMART Wind Consortium and Project

Support Structure subgroup focus and boundaries
Meeting Goal: Identify specific actions to overcome specific barriers

Opportunities and gaps that enable:

Turbines to be more cost competitive through US manufacturing
Turbines to be more productive through near-term technology advances
Installed turbine costs decline

                           Review of OEM specified gaps and barriers

Trudy Forsyth, Wind Advisors Team, SMART Wind Technical Lead, Support Structure subgroup chair

Brent Summerville, Summerville Wind & Sun, SMART Wind  Technical Co-lead, Support Structure subgroup co-chair – Presentation

1:20p          Introduce subgroup leaders
                              Dr. Rick Damiani, NREL
                              Roger Dixon, Skylands Renewable Energy
                              Dr. Asad Esmaeily, KSU

1:30p          Self-introductions by subgroup participants

What do you hope this project will accomplish?
What are your areas of expertise?

1:50p          Overview of different tower types – Roger Dixon- Presentation

Streamlining of foundations and safe installation practices

2:30p          Tower/Foundation Gaps and Needs Trudy Forsyth –  Presentation

3:00p          Break

3:30 p          Support Structure Technical Panel

Rick Damiani – Support structure design optimization
Gunes Demirbas, P.E. – Cost and material advances in tower design- Presentation

4:30p          Support Structure Coatings

Krent Aberle, Sherwin Williams – Protective Coatings for Wind Energy Presentation 

Dave Wixon, TMS Metalizing – Corrosion Coating Metalizing Overview (presentation given by Brent Summerville) – Presentation

5:15p          Adjourn

6:00p          Dinner for OEMs, Subgroup Leaders & Core Team

Mimi’s Cafe, 14265 West Colfax Avenue, Golden, CO 80401

Wednesday, January 14          Support Structure Subgroup Meeting

8:00a         Welcome back, any new ideas?

8:15a          Panel of tower manufacturers, overview of other tower manufacturers

Paul Migliore, Anemergonics (virtual) – Presentation
Mike Bergey, Bergey Windpower – Presentation

9:30a          Break

10:00a        Panel on Foundation and Anchoring Systems

David Blittersdorf, AllEarth Renewables (virtual) – Presentation
Tim Olsen, Advanced Energy Systems LLC – Presentation
Charles Newcomb, Endurance Wind Power- Presentation

11:30p        Report from Rapporteur – Ruth Baranowski, Wind Advisors Team

Review of compiled ideas/actions
Brainstorm and refine actions

12:30p         Close of meeting, box lunch provided

Wednesday, January 14          Invitation Only for Subgroup Leaders & Core Team

1:00p           Debrief Support Structure subgroup meeting

1:30p           Thoughts from subgroup leads

2:15p             Thoughts from DWEA OEM Steering Group Members

3:15p             Break

3:45p             Next (virtual) meetings – identify topic, month and presenters

4:00p             Adjourn

Skip to toolbar